And the Nominees and the Winners from Saturday night’s 48 Hour Film Challenge: Detroit award ceremony are…

Posted by

And the Nominees and the Winners from Saturday night’s award ceremony are…

The Nominees for Best Film-“Pepp Talk”, by Cine Films, “The Legend of Lake Lorey”, by Ford Studio B, “Reunited”, by Nain Rouge Films, “Will Work 4 Water”, by Team Shevy, “ä”, by Reel Productions, “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts, “Expose”, by TBD Productions

1st Place Best Film “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts

2nd Place Best Film “Expose”, by TBD Productions

3rd Place Best Film “The Legend of Lake Lorey”, by Ford Studio B

Best Directing “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts, “ä”, by Reel Productions, “The Legend of Lake Lorey”, by Ford Studio B, “Mystery Meat”, by DAZED Productions, “Expose”, by TBD Productions

Winner: Scott Gordon “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts

Best Writing “Mystery Meat”, by DAZED Productions, “The Last Slice”, by Broken Multiverse, “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts, “Lemons”, by The Skeleton Crew, “Pepp Talk”, by Cine Films, “Will Work 4 Water”, by Team Shevy.

Winner: “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts

Best Editing “The Legend of Lake Lorey”, by Ford Studio B, “ä”, by Reel Productions, “Expose”, by TBD Productions, “Mystery Meat”, by DAZED Productions, “Pepp Talk”, by Cine Films, “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts .

Winner: “Expose”, by TBD Productions.

Best Actress Kara O’Connor “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts, Naya Moreno “Expose”, by TBD Productions, Miranda Cole, “Expose”, by TBD Productions, Carly Angott, “The Legend of Lake Lorey”, by Ford Studio B, Charliann Bigelow, “Will Work 4 Water”, by Team Shevy, Kayden Bryce, “Reunited”, by Nain Rouge Films.

Winner: Kara O’Connor “A Change In Scene”

Best Actor Dustin Cehaich, “Expose”, by TBD Productions, Nick Viselli, “ä”, by Reel Productions, Ian Griffin, “Getaway Retreat”, by VernaJune, Cal Green, “Pepp Talk”, by Cine Films, Scotty Felsenfeld, “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts, Joshua Johnson, “Reunited”, by Nain Rouge Films, Clay Kosnick, “Lemons”, by The Skeleton Crew

Winner: Scotty Felsenfeld, “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts>

Best Acting Ensemble “Getaway Retreat”, by VernaJune, “Last Memory”, by First Flight Films, “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts, “The Legend of Lake Lorey”, by Ford Studio B, “Pepp Talk”, by Cine Films, “Expose”, by TBD Productions.

Winner: “Expose”, by TBD Productions.

Best Cinematography “ä”, by Reel Productions, “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts, “The Legend of Lake Lorey”, by Ford Studio B, “Pepp Talk”, by Cine Films, “Expose”, by TBD Productions, “Reunited”, by Nain Rouge Films, “Mystery Meat”, by DAZED Productions, “Last Memory”, by First Flight Films.

Winner: “The Legend of Lake Lorey”, by Ford Studio B.

Best Sound Design “Ärztin”, by Ace High Productions, “Reunited”, by Nain Rouge Films, “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts, “The Legend of Lake Lorey”, by Ford Studio B, “Expose”, by TBD Productions .

Winner: “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts.

Best Use of Character “I Know All Your Songs”, by Basilica Pictures, “Security Breach (Not Clickbait)“, by LTUfilm Crew, “The Legend of Lake Lorey”, by Ford Studio B, “Pepp Talk”, by Cine Films.

Winner: “Security Breach (Not Clickbait)“, by LTUfilm Crew.

Best Use of Prop “Pepp Talk”, by Cine Films, “Getaway Retreat”, by VernaJune, “The Last Slice”, by Broken Multiverse, “Security Breach (Not Clickbait)“, by LTUfilm Crew, “I Know All Your Songs”, by Basilica Pictures.

Winner: “I Know All Your Songs”, by Basilica Pictures.

Best Use of Line of Dialogue (“It takes one to know one”) “Wicked By Nature”, by Ruby Martini, “The Legend of Lake Lorey”, by Ford Studio B, “Pepp Talk”, by Cine Films, “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts, “Ärztin”, by Ace High Productions, “Expose”, by TBD Productions.

Winner: “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts.

Best Graphics “Anniversary”, by iFilmFlops, “Lemons”, by The Skeleton Crew, “The Legend of Lake Lorey”, by Ford Studio B, “Last Memory”, by First Flight Films, “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts, “The Last Slice”, by Broken Multiverse.

Winner: “Last Memory”, by First Flight Films.

Best Special Effects “Reunited”, by Nain Rouge Films, “Expose”, by TBD Productions, “In The Dark”, by Play Nice, “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts.

Winner: “Reunited”, by Nain Rouge Films>


Best Musical Score “The Last Slice”, by Broken Multiverse , “Getaway Retreat”, by VernaJune, “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts, “The Legend of Lake Lorey”, by Ford Studio B.

Winner: “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts.


Best Original Song “I Know All Your Songs”, by Basilica Pictures, “Last Memory”, by First Flight Films, “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts, “Getaway Retreat”, by VernaJune.

Winner: “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts.

Best Choreography “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts, “Getaway Retreat”, by VernaJune, “Will Work 4 Water”, by Team Shevy.

Winner: “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts.

Best Costumes “Expose”, by TBD Productions, “The Last Slice”, by Broken Multiverse, “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts, “Last Memory”, by First Flight Films.

Winner: “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts.

Best Makeup “I Know All Your Songs”, by Basilica Pictures, “Getaway Retreat”, by VernaJune, “A Change In Scene”, by 52 Scripts, “Security Breach (Not Clickbait)“, by LTUfilm Crew, “Reunited”, by Nain Rouge Films .

Winner: “Getaway Retreat”, by VernaJune,

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.